Model Role Details

Samir Alrifaie

Samir Alrifaie

Sector : Government Officials , Prime Ministers

Personal Info

  • Country of residence : Jordan
  • Gender : Male
  • Born in : 1901
  • Age : 111
  • Curriculum vitae :

Information

Samir al-Rifai (1901, Safed - 12 October 1965, Amman) was a six-time Prime Minister of Jordan.

Achievements and Awards

Al-Rifai served under Kings Abdullah I, Talal and Hussein:
 
Prime Minister of the Emirate of Transjordan from 15 October 1944 to 19 May 1945
Prime Minister of the Emirate of Transjordan from 19 May 1945 to 25 May 1946
Prime Minister of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan from 4 December 1950 to 25 July 1951
Prime Minister of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan from 8 January 1956 to 22 May 1956
Prime Minister of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan from 18 May 1958 to 6 May 1959
Prime Minister of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan from 27 March 1963 to 21 April 1963
He was the father of Prime Minister Zaid al-Rifai and the grandfather of Prime Minister Samir Rifai.

  • Marital status :
  • City :
  • Status :
  • Years in active : From To