Model Role Details

Abdulmunim Alrifaie

Abdulmunim Alrifaie

Sector : Government Officials , Representatives

Personal Info

  • Country of residence : Jordan
  • Gender : Male
  • Born in : 1917
  • Age : 95
  • Curriculum vitae :

Information

Abdul-Monem Rifai (23 February 1917 - 17 October 1985) was a Jordanian diplomat and political figure of Palestinian descent. He was born in Lebanon. Rifai was Jordan's first Ambassador/Permanent Representative to the United Nations Headquarters in New York in 1956. Rifai was additionally one of the Jordan's most prominent poets and penned the lyrics of the Jordanian National Anthem.

Achievements and Awards

School teacher in Amman (1938)
Worked at the Hashemite Royal Palace (1941–1942)
Consul to Egypt, Lebanon and Syria (1943–1944)
Delegation member to the British Mandate
Consul to the United states and a United Nations Permanent Representative (1959)
Ambassador to the United states (1954–1975)
Ambassador to Lebanon (1957–1958)
Ambassador to the United Kingdom (1958)
Ambassador to Egypt and an Arab League Permanent Representative.
Minister of State for Foreign Affairs (7 October 1967 - 25 April 1968)
Foreign Minister (25 April 1968 - 24 March 1969)
Prime Minister (24 March 1969 - 13 August 1969)
Member of the Senate of Jordan (30 June 1969 - 1971)
Foreign Minister and Deputy Prime Minister (12 August 1969 - 26 June 1970)
Prime Minister (27 June 1970 - 16 September 1970)

  • Marital status :
  • City :
  • Status :
  • Years in active : From To