Model Role Details

Hashem Jayyousi

Hashem Jayyousi

Sector : Government Officials , Ministers

Personal Info

  • Country of residence : Jordan
  • Gender : Male
  • Born in : 1903
  • Age : 112
  • Curriculum vitae :

Information

Born in Tulkarem in 1903. Studied at the Othoman Islamic College in Beirut in 1916 and studied law for two years at the American University in Palestine in 1923. He occupied several government positions such as Mayor of Tulkarem, and the Head of Tulkarem Court from 1938-1948. He later became Deputy of the local education committee, as well as a member of the Arab Executive Committee representing Tulkarem from 1948-1951. He was appointed Minister of Transport in October 1950, and soon after became Minister of Agriculture, Building and Construction until July 1951. In July 1951 he was appointed a Minister of Transport until September 1952, then Minister of Interior from May 1954 until October 1954. He was Minister of Trade and Commerce October 1954 until May 1955. In December 1955 he became Minister of Agriculture, Post and Communication, and Civil Aviation until January 1956. Next, he was Minister of Finance until January 1962. He remained a member of the Jordanian Parliament until November 1963. He became a Jordanian senator in November 1963, appointed again as Minister of Finance until March 1969. He retired in October 1971.

Source

Achievements and Awards

  • Marital status :
  • City :
  • Status :
  • Years in active : From To